Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.localelearning.com.au and www.localelearning.online (the Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site.

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website. This is usually your name, email address, telephone number and organisation. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to provide our services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon our clients advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database and news, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Locale Learning
Email: contact@localelearning.com.au

Locale Learning online platform (“the School”)

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the School collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School and all online courses offered by the School.

Personal identification information
We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enrol in the School or an online course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities.

How we use collected information

The School may collect and use Students’ personal identification information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalise user experience

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Students as a group use the services and resources provided in our School.
  • To send periodic emails

    We may use Student email addresses to send Students information and updates pertaining to their order. Student email addresses may also be used to respond to Student inquiries, questions, or other requests.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Student personal identification information to others.\

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enrol in the School. Your continued enrolment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Updated: December 2020

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!